Wildman et al v. American Century Services, LLC et al, No. 4:2016cv00737 - Document 185 (W.D. Mo. 2018)
[…] Defendants argue the challenged transactions do not involve plan assets and thus, do not violate ERISA. ERISA does not provide a definition of plan assets, but 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1) provides the following: In the case of a plan which invests in any security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such security but shall not, solely by reason of such investment, be deemed to include any assets of such investment company. Similarly, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(2) states that “[g]enerally, when a plan invests in another entity, the plan’s assets include its investment, but do not, solely by reason of such investment, include any of the underlying assets of the entity.” It is undisputed that the challenged management fees are paid from mutual fund assets. However, the parties disagree if the those mutual fund assets should be considered plan assets because American Century is both the mutual fund company and the Plan sponsor.