Knight v. Krauser, No. 4:2015cv00171 - Document 17 (W.D. Mo. 2015)
[…] Additionally, there are no allegations in the Complaint which would indicate that Judge Krauser’s actions were taken in the absence of all jurisdiction. In State v. Williams, 46 S.W.3d 35 (Mo.App.2001), the Court stated, “Section 541.020 provides the jurisdiction of the circuit courts. Section 541.020 states, in part, that ‘circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in all cases of felony, misdemeanor and infractions.’ Thus, associate circuit judges, as judges of the circuit court, may hear and determine all such cases.” Id. at 38-39. Additionally, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 479.010 states, “[v]iolations of municipal ordinances shall be heard and determined only before divisions of the circuit court as hereinafter provided in this chapter.” In Calderon v. Bandera County, No. SA-14-CA-881-XR(PMA), 2014 WL 6769694 (W.D.Tex. Dec. 1, 2014), the Court stated, “[w]here a court has some subject matter jurisdiction, there is sufficient jurisdiction for immunity purposes.”