Cobbins et al v. J.E.Dunn Construction Co. et al, No. 4:2015cv00031 - Document 103 (W.D. Mo. 2016)
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-314; see also Ragland Mills, Inc. v. Gen. Motors Corp., 763 S.W.2d 357, 360 (Mo. Ct. App. 1989). To recover under the provisions of section 400.2-314, a party must prove (1) a merchant sold goods, (2) which were not “merchantable” at the time of the sale, (3) injury and 4 damages to the buyer, (4) which were caused proximately or in fact by the defective nature of the goods, and (5) notice to the seller of the injury. Ragland Mills, 763 S.W.2d at 360 (citation omitted); see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-314 (stating “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”). A merchant is defined as “a person who deals in goods,” and goods are defined as “things which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.” Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 400.2-104(1), 400.2-105(1).