Benda v. BNSF Railway Company, No. 4:2014cv00469 - Document 53 (W.D. Mo. 2015)
[…] Therefore, Defendant crosses the very low threshold of having played “even the slightest” part in producing Plaintiff’s injury. See id. This eliminates any genuine dispute of material facts, so the Court grants partial summary judgment to Plaintiff on the issue of causation on Count I. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). Second, Plaintiff seeks a favorable judgment on Defendant’s affirmative defense of contributory negligence. See Paul v. Mo. Pac. R.R. Co., 963 F.2d 1058, 1059 (8th Cir. 1992). Generally, an injured railroad employee’s contributory negligence reduces his damages proportionally. 45 U.S.C. § 53. However, FELA confers absolute liability on the railroad “in any case where the violation by [the railroad] of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.” Id. The parties agree that Defendant reasonably safe conditions for work in that two trains were proceeding toward each other along the same track” (Doc. #35). 4 violated a statute, 49 C.F.R. § 240.305(a)(1);2 the issue is whether it was a “statute enacted for the safety of employees.”