Emmons v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 4:2013cv01055 - Document 23 (W.D. Mo. 2014)
[…] Plaintiff then argues that removal jurisdiction is improper because “[d]efendants are each registered in the State of Missouri specifically to allow the practice of conducting real estate transactions within the State pursuant to Missouri Law.” (Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand, p. 14). Defendants state that complete diversity exists in this case, because plaintiff is a 8 Missouri citizen, but no other defendant is a citizen of Missouri. Defendants state that BANA is a federally chartered bank, with its main office in North Carolina. 28 U.S.C. § 1348 states that “[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.” In Armed Forces Bank, N.A. v. Gianulias, No. 11-974-CV-WDGK, 2012 WL 1077894 (W.D.Mo. Mar. 30, 2012), the Court stated, “[a] national bank is a citizen of the state where its main office, as established in its articles of incorporation, is located.” Id. at 2, (citing Wachovia Bank v.