Blackorby v. BNSF Railway Company, No. 4:2013cv00908 - Document 140 (W.D. Mo. 2015)
[…] A reasonable fee, including responding to post-trial motions, is as follows: ATTORNEY Mr. Dingwall Mr. Garella Ms. Mynarich III. HOURS 202.6 189.1 88.1 RATE $350 $300 $350 TOTAL $70,910 $56,730 $30,835 Motion for Bill of Costs Plaintiff’s Motion for Bill of Costs seeks $501.70 ($400 in filing fee and with the remainder in transcript costs). Defendant did not file an objection to this request. The Court finds the costs are appropriate under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1) and grants the Motion. Plaintiff also seeks litigation costs of $14,425.03 pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 20109(e), which states that the prevailing party "shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole . . ., including litigation costs, expert witness fees and reasonable attorney fees." This language is extremely broad. Congress is expressing an intent to make the employee whole, not just certain costs under Rule 54. No circuit courts have addressed this issue. The Eighth Circuit has allowed non-taxable costs to be recovered. Ludlow v. BNSF Ry.