Baddoo v. United States of America, No. 4:2011cv00939 - Document 8 (W.D. Mo. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff initiated this action to challenge the Food and Nutrition Service’s determination that he was trafficking in SNAP benefits, and filed a motion to stay the disqualification pending judicial review. The Government has responded; Plaintiff has not filed Reply Suggestions in support of his request and the time for doing so has passed. After considering the parties’ arguments, the motion (Doc. # 3) is denied. Plaintiff invokes 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(17) as supporting his request for a stay. However, the very next provision makes clear that section 2023(a)(17) does not apply to administrative decisions permanently disqualifying a retailer from the SNAP program, but rather applies only to temporary disqualifications. It provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, any permanent disqualification of a retail food store or wholesale food concern under paragraph (3) or (4) of section 2021(b) shall be effective from the date of receipt of the notice of disqualification.” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(18). Implementing regulations confirm this distinction: a temporary disqualification can be stayed, but a permanent disqualification cannot. See 7 C.F.R. § Dockets.Justia.com 279.7(d).