Guzman Damian v. Napolitano et al, No. 4:2011cv00425 - Document 12 (W.D. Mo. 2011)
[…] Kasyupa v. Keisler, 252 Fed. Appx. 106, 108 (8th Cir. 2007) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)). Such a request is directed to the Immigration Judge who issued the in absentia order, and the filing of such a motion “shall stay the removal of the alien pending disposition of the motion by the immigration judge.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii). If the Immigration Judge denies the motion to reopen the proceeding or rescind the in absentia order, the alien’s recourse is to appeal the denial to the BIA – the underlying in absentia order is not appealed. See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.15 (“no appeal shall lie from an order of removal entered in absentia.”); 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(e) (“An order of removal . . . shall become final . . . [i]f an immigration judge orders an alien removed in the alien’s absence immediately upon entry of such order.”).