Moran v. Missouri Central Credit Union, No. 4:2011cv00189 - Document 30 (W.D. Mo. 2011)
[…] As laudable as the MMPA is, and as desirable as it may be to allow for private attorney generals to 9 enforce its provisions, the Missouri legislature has dictated that the MMPA generally does not apply to credit unions. Plaintiff’s final argument is that Defendant’s interpretation must be rejected because it causes the MMPA to violate the Missouri Constitution. Article III, section 40, subsection 28 (“section 40") prohibits the Missouri General Assembly from “granting to any corporation, association or individual any special or exclusive right, privilege or immunity . . . .” The argument borders on the frivolous.