Moran v. Missouri Central Credit Union, No. 4:2011cv00189 - Document 30 (W.D. Mo. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff advances several arguments, none of which the Court finds persuasive. First, they rely on a series of other statutes relating to credit unions or financial transactions, including those found in Chapter 408. The obvious flaw in Plaintiff’s reliance is that he does not assert any claims predicated on Chapter 408 – or any statute other than the UCC. Second, Plaintiff contends that all statutory claims against moneyed corporations – including those that are not penalties – are governed by section 516.420. He points to a phrase from that statute stating that it applies to “any liability created by the act of incorporation or any other law” (emphasis supplied) and the Missouri Court of Appeals’ decision in Schwartz v. Bann-Cor Mortg., 197 S.W.3d 168, 178 (Mo. Ct. App. 2006).