Dudley v. Kansas City Residential Reentry Center et al, No. 4:2011cv00128 - Document 20 (W.D. Mo. 2011)
[…] Id. Rather, the complaint must set forth “enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. If the claim is only conceivable, not plausible, the court must dismiss. Id. A. Plaintiff fails to state a claim under 18 U.S.C. §§ 4013 through 4042. Plaintiff asserts claims against Defendants pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 4013 through 4042. The Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under any of these provisions. 18 U.S.C. §§ 4013(a) provides that “[t]he Attorney General, in support of United States prisoners in non-Federal institutions, is authorized to make payments from funds appropriated for Federal prisoner detention for necessary clothing . . . medical care . . . housing, car, and security . . . .” Plaintiff has no cause of action for damages under this statute. See Hines v. United States Marshal Serv., No. 08-CV-404-DRH, 2009 WL 393789, at *3 (S.D. Ill.