Huffman et al v. Credit Union of Texas, No. 4:2011cv00022 - Document 47 (W.D. Mo. 2011)
[…] E.g., Poehl v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 528 F.3d 1093, 1096 (8th Cir. 2008). Defendant contends all three claims are time-barred. The Court holds that the Missouri Supreme Court would agree with respect to Counts I and III, so Defendant is 2 entitled to judgment on those claims.2 The Court concludes that at least portions of Count II survive Defendant’s motion. A. Count I Defendant argues the applicable statute of limitation for all three of Plaintiffs’ claims is five years. Plaintiffs argue the applicable statute of limitation is found in section 516.420, which provides as follows: None of the provisions of sections 516.380 to 516.4203 shall apply to suits against moneyed corporations . . . to recover any penalty or forfeiture imposed, or to enforce any liability created by the act of incorporation or any other law; but all such suits shall be brought within six years after the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts upon which such penalty or forfeiture attached, or by which such liability was created. The Court disagrees with Plaintiffs’ position because section 516.420 can be triggered, and is capable of supplanting the otherwise applicable limitation period, only if the otherwise applicable limitation period lies in and between sections 516.380 and 516.420. However, this is not the case with