United States of America v. Poynter, No. 4:2010cv01048 - Document 18 (W.D. Mo. 2011)
[…] Morris, No. 09-cv-02381, 2011 WL 587584, at *1-2 (D. Colo. Feb. 7, 2011); United States v. McIntyre, 715 F. Supp. 2d 1003, 1006-08, 1012 (C.D. Cal. 2010); United States v. Knupp, No. 1:09-CV-2724, 2010 WL 2245551, at *1-5, 7-9 (N.D. Ga. May 14, 2010); United States v. $315,298.52 in U.S. Currency, No. 09-0520, 2010 WL 1529404, at *1-2 (D. Md. Apr. 14, 2010); United States v. Marty, No. CIV S-09-06000, 2010 WL 323518, at *5-7, 13 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 14, 2010); United States v. Miller, No. 3:09-1030, 2009 WL 4060274, at *1-4, 7 (M.D. Tenn. Nov. 23, 2009). 31. Internal Revenue Code § 7407 authorizes the United States to seek an injunction against any tax return preparer who has engaged in any “fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws,” or who has “engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695.” 32. If a return preparer’s misconduct is continual or repeated and the court finds that a narrower injunction (i.e., prohibiting specific enumerated conduct) would not be sufficient to prevent the preparer’s interference with the proper administration of federal tax laws, the court may enjoin