Missouri Bank and Trust Company of Kansas City v. Onebeacon Insurance Company, No. 4:2010cv00123 - Document 51 (W.D. Mo. 2011)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). In opposing summary judgment, a party must “do more than simply show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts.” Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986). Rather, the non-movant must “must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986) (quotations omitted). Missouri law provides penalties for an insurer’s vexatious refusal to pay. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.420 (“[I]f it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney’s fee…”); see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.296 (directing damages and fees under section 375.420).