Agwu v. USA, No. 4:2009cv00831 - Document 19 (W.D. Mo. 2011)
[…] However, the Presentence Investigation Report actually indicates that May 4, 2001, Agwu received five years custody on each count to run concurrently. His sentence was suspended and he was placed on probation for three years. The report states that on March 27, 2002, his probation was revoked and the original sentence was imposed. However, even if Agwu served 57 months instead of 60 months, the amount of time served is not the controlling factor. Rather, the key factor is what the “maximum term of imprisonment” is for the statute under which the defendant is sentenced. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 558.011 states that for a Class B Felony, the authorized term of imprisonment is: “a term of years not less than five years and not to exceed fifteen years.” The Certified Copy of the Judgment entered in Case No. CR00-05086 indicates that Agwu pled guilty to three counts of the sale of a controlled substance, which were all Class B Felonies.