Action Mailing Corporation v. Exstream Inc et al, No. 4:2008cv00671 - Document 53 (W.D. Mo. 2009)
[…] Id. GM refused to reimburse the out-of warranty cost. Id. Evidence was presented that indicated GM may have known that earlier models had similarly designed wiper motors that were prone to fail after the warranty had expired. Id. According to the buyer, GM should have disclosed this fact to them prior to purchase. Id. The buyer filed a class action suit against GM on April 3, 2006. Id. at 917. GM moved to dismiss buyer’s breach of warranty claim because it was barred by the fouryear breach of warranty statute of limitations found in MoUCC. Id. at 918; see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-725. MoUCC § 400.2-725(2) states a cause of action accrues and the applicable statute of limitation begins to run “when the breach occurs,” and explains that a “breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” The buyer argued that the 3 year extended warranty was one for future performance and, thus, the statute of limitations did not begin to run on its claim until the date the defective wipers were discovered (i.e., October 2004). Id. The Eighth Circuit rejected the buyer’s argument. Id.