Gorman v. Astrue, No. 4:2008cv00663 - Document 20 (W.D. Mo. 2010)
[…] (Tr. at 22-23). V. ANALYSIS When an individual is determined to have been overpaid disability benefits, but was not at fault in accepting the overpayment, recovery of overpayment can be waived. The recipient has the burden of demonstrating that he is entitled to a waiver. Coulston v. Apfel, 224 F.3d 897, 900 (8th Cir. 2000). Title 42, United States Code, Section 404 provides: (b) No recovery from persons without fault. In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment or recovery by the United States from any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience. Fault is defined in the regulations as follows: . . . In determining whether an individual is at fault, the Social Security Administration will consider all pertinent circumstances, including the individual’s age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, 16 educational, or linguistic