Gorman v. Astrue, No. 4:2008cv00663 - Document 20 (W.D. Mo. 2010)
[…] Where an individual . . . accepts such overpayment because of reliance on erroneous information from an official source within the Social Security Administration . . . with respect to the interpretation of a pertinent provision of the Social Security Act or regulations pertaining thereto . . . the individual, in accepting such overpayment, will be deemed to be without fault. 20 C.F.R. § 404.510a. Furthermore, in such a situation, the regulations direct that recovery will be waived. 20 C.F.R. § 404.512(a) states: “[i]n the situations described in § 404.510(a) . . ., adjustment or recovery will be waived since it will be deemed such adjustment or recovery is against equity and good conscience.” Thus, someone who relies on erroneous information from an official source meets both requirements for waiver set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 404(b): he is without fault, and recovery would be 17 against equity and good conscience. Gladden v. Callahan, 139 F.3d 1219, 1223 (8th Cir. 1998).