Gorman v. Astrue, No. 4:2008cv00663 - Document 20 (W.D. Mo. 2010)
[…] Finally, even though SSA may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve plaintiff from liability for repayment if he is not without fault. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.507 (“Although the Administration may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual or any other individual from whom the Administration seeks to recover the overpayment from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault.”) VI. CONCLUSIONS Based on all of the above, I find that the ALJ’s determination that plaintiff was not without fault in receiving the overpayment is supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole. Therefore, it is 26 ORDERED that plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is denied.