Main Street Bank v. Carlyle Van Lines, Inc., No. 4:2008cv00546 - Document 202 (W.D. Mo. 2010)
[…] For the sake of convenience the Court will cite to Missouri authority, but it would reach the same result applying New York law. Under the Uniform Partnership Act a person who is not a partner may be held to be a partner for the purpose of third parties under a partnership by estoppel theory. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 358.160.1 (2010). A partnership by estoppel occurs “[w]hen a person, by words spoken or written or by conduct, represents himself, or consents to another representing him to anyone, as a 4 Compare N.Y. Partnership Law § 27 (McKinney 2005), with Mo. Rev. Stat. § 358.160.1 (2010). 11 partner in an existing partnership or with one or more persons not actual partners . . .” Id. When a partnership by estoppel exists, the partner by estoppel is “liable to any such person to whom such representation has been made” and is liable for partnership debts as though he were an actual member of the partnership. Id. The person who claims partnership by estoppel exists, however, must have been reasonable in his reliance on the representations of another. Binkley v. Palmer, 10 S.W.3d 166, 171 (Mo.