Harper Enterprises, Inc. v. Piaggio Group Americas, Inc., No. 4:2008cv00225 - Document 60 (W.D. Mo. 2009)
[…] In all these respects, the Court also notes Plaintiff appears to have abandoned its efforts to obtain relief on these claims. B. Prejudgment Interest There are several reasons to deny Plaintiff’s request for prejudgment (or “predelivery”) interest on the “parts obligation.” First and foremost is the lack of any legal basis for such an award. The Settlement Agreement does not discuss interest. It also does not establish a deadline by which the parts obligation was to be fulfilled. Recognizing this, Plaintiff relies on section 408.020 of the Revised Missouri Statutes to provide the legal basis for an interest award. This statute provides for recovery of interest at the rate of 9% per year when no rate is agreed upon “for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and an accounts after they become due and demand for payments is made . . . .” The Court concludes the statute is inapplicable as a matter of law. Generally, the common thread in the statute – and the many cases construing it – is that the statute applies when money owed is not paid.