Porter v. Lake Lotawana et al, No. 4:2007cv00461 - Document 131 (W.D. Mo. 2009)
[…] This fact is uncontroverted. 275. In his response to Jane Porter’s request for unemployment benefits, which was ultimately granted upon a finding of no wrongdoing, Art Van Hook stated that “I discharged her [for not responding to Van Hook’s written questions]. The discharge was because the claimant was not providing information requested.” Defendants object to this fact, stating whether plaintiff received unemployment benefits is irrelevant to the claims in the instant lawsuit. Defendants cite Missouri Revised Statute § 288.215(1), which states: Any finding of fact, conclusion of law, judgment or order made by an appeals tribunal, the labor and industrial relations commission or any person with the authority to make findings of fact or law in any proceeding under this chapter shall not be conclusive or binding in any separate or subsequent action not brought under this chapter, and shall not be used as evidence in any subsequent or separate action not brought under this chapter, before an arbitrator, commissioner, commission, administrative law judge, judge or court of this state or of the United States, regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or related parties or involved the same facts. My reading of this statute indicates it applies to findings of fact, conclusions of law, and judgments or orders made by an appeals tribunal, the labor and industrial relations commission, 95 or any person with the authority to make findings of fact or law. The quote in plaintiff’s proposed fact is taken from a deputy’s recitation of defendant Van Hook’s statement, which does not fall within any of the requisite categories.