Global Petromarine v. Hewitt U.S.A., No. 4:2006cv00189 - Document 299 (W.D. Mo. 2010)
[…] HBD alternatively argues that if the Court finds an OCIMF warranty does exist, it was properly disclaimed because R.S. Mo. §400.2-316 allows express warranties to be disclaimed or limited if the disclaimer is not unreasonable. The threshold issue is thus whether the contract between HBD and Hewitt included a separate, express warranty that the hoses would comply with OCIMF standards, or, alternatively, that HBD’s promise that the hoses would be OCIMFcompliant was encompassed within the Limited Warranty negotiated by the parties. 10 Under R.S. Mo. §400.2-313(1), “Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. A description may consist of technical specifications.” See Northern States Power Co. v.