Global Petromarine v. Hewitt U.S.A., No. 4:2006cv00189 - Document 299 (W.D. Mo. 2010)
[…] Accordingly, the express warranty that HBD would manufacture the hoses in compliance with OCIMF standards was part and parcel of the Limited Warranty. (iv) Disclaimer of Warranty Even if, however, the Court found the express warranty arising from description of the goods was not encompassed within the Limited Warranty, the Court concludes such express warranty was properly disclaimed. 12 Under R.S. Mo. §400.2-316(1), “[w]ords or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but . . . negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.”4 The disclaimer language in HBD’s contract with Hewitt states as follows: SELLER MAKES NO WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR ANY OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, EXCEPT AS IS EXPRESSLY SET FORTH HEREIN. This disclaimer is effective against the express OCIMF