Housel v. The Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. et al, No. 3:2014cv05084 - Document 16 (W.D. Mo. 2014)
[…] Id. at 617. DECISION Plaintiff’s petition asserts that Defendant CASCO was negligent in designing and constructing the Home Depot store wherein her husband and children were killed. In Missouri, design professionals, architects, engineers, and builders can be held liable in tort for defective or unsafe conditions in their improvements to real property that cause injury. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.097; Thompson v. Higginbothom, 187 S.W.3d 3 (Mo. App. W.D. 2006). Missouri law places a ten year statute of repose 2 on such actions where the defendant’s “sole connection with the improvement is performing or furnishing, in whole or in part, the design, planning or construction.” Id. at § 516.097.1-2. The ten-year period to bring a cause of action typically commences “on the date on which such improvement is completed.” Id. § 516.097.1. However, where an occupancy permit is issued, the ten-year period starts to run on the date the permit is issued.