Hood et al v. Gilster-Mary Lee Corporation et al, No. 3:2014cv05012 - Document 94 (W.D. Mo. 2015)
[…] In this case, Plaintiffs’ claims arise out of their alleged exposure to diacetyl during the course of their employment. Any alleged injury arising out of this exposure involves an occupational disease injury. Prior to the 2005 amendment, occupational disease was found to be 4 included in the definition of “accidents” under Missouri’s Worker’s Compensation laws. However, as previously mentioned, in 2005 that was changed and the Missouri Courts found that occupational disease was no longer included.3 The exclusivity provision raised by Defendant is found in Section 287.120. That provision states: 1. Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment, and shall be released from all other liability thereof whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person. The term “accident” as used in this section shall include, but not be limited to, injury or death of the employee caused by the unprovoked violence or assault against the employee by any person. 2. The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee shall exclude all other rights and remedies