Watson v. Aegis Communications Group, LLC, No. 3:2013cv05017 - Document 62 (W.D. Mo. 2014)
[…] Johnson v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 745 S.W.2d 661 (Mo. 1988). Absent an employment contract an employment at will is created. Luethans v. Washington University, 849 S.W.2d 169 (Mo. 1995). 9 salaries of their employees as often as semimonthly, within sixteen days of the close of each payroll period…” and R.S.Mo. § 566.206 which states “a person commits the crime of trafficking for the purposes of … forced labor if a person knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, including but not limited to… force, deception… or threatening to cause financial harm, another person for labor services.” First, with regard to §§ 290.502 and 290.080, plaintiff claims he made multiple reports to his supervisors that he was being uncompensated for his labor. However, Plaintiff’s complaints about compensation concerned the $100 stipend that was explained in the program’s flyer.