Watson v. Aegis Communications Group, LLC, No. 3:2013cv05017 - Document 62 (W.D. Mo. 2014)
[…] Holmes v. Kansas City Missouri Bd. of Police Com'rs ex rel., 364 S.W.3d 615 (Mo.App. W.D. 2012). Further, a wrongful discharge claim must be based on a constitutional provision, a statute, a regulation based on a statute, or a rule promulgated by a governmental body. Margiotta v. Christian Hospital Northeast North-West, 315 S.W.3d at 346. Absent such explicit authority, the wrongful discharge fails as a matter of law. Id. Plaintiff bases his claim for wrongful termination on three statutes – R.S.Mo. § 290.502 which states an “employer shall pay to each employee wages at the rate of $6.50 per hour…”; R.S.Mo. § 290.080 which states “corporations doing business in this state… shall pay wages and 4 Neither party has provided any evidence that Plaintiff was not an employee at will and in Missouri the at-will employment doctrine is well-established. Johnson v.