Watson v. Aegis Communications Group, LLC, No. 3:2013cv05017 - Document 62 (W.D. Mo. 2014)
[…] While this alone is not dispositive, coupled with the fact that the statutes did not in fact apply to Plaintiff’s work in India, that Plaintiff knew he was going to India for training and was to only be given a monthly stipend and no other wages, there is no evidence of Defendants actual violations of the Missouri statutes. The Court holds Plaintiff’s wrongful termination claims based on §§ 290.502 and 290.080 fail as a matter of law and grants Defendants’ summary judgment on these two claims. The third statute cited by Plaintiff is a criminal statute, § 566.206, which states: 10 A person commits the crime of trafficking for the purposes of slavery, involuntary servitude, peonage, or forced labor if a person knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, including but not limited to through the use of force, abduction, coercion, fraud, deception, blackmail, or causing or threatening to cause financial harm, another person for labor or services, for the purposes of slavery, involuntary servitude, peonage, or forced labor, or benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in such activities. (emphasis added) Plaintiff argues the Defendants were “dishonest” in their recruiting efforts which “forced” Plaintiff to work in India. In essence Plaintiff argues he was enticed by deception and fraud into labor in an Indian call center and that ACG stood to financially benefit.