Connelly v. H.O. Wolding, Inc., No. 3:2006cv05129 - Document 82 (W.D. Mo. 2008)
[…] Ruling: This motion is GRANTED in part, DENIED in part. The Court refers defendant to the Court’s January 14, 2008 Order (Doc. No. 81) in which the Court ruled that defendant could not provide evidence relating to its payment of plaintiff’s medical expenses if defendant identifies the source of payment at trial. Under § 490.715(2), evidence may Dockets.Justia.com be introduced that informs the jury that someone other than the plaintiff has paid those amounts as long as the person paying the amounts is not identified. § 490.715(2). If a defendant introduces evidence of payment by some person other than plaintiff, “such introduction shall constitute a waiver of any right to a credit against judgment pursuant to section 490.710.” § 490.715(3). The decision to introduce such evidence is up to defendant.