Karnes et al v. Happy Trails RV Park, LLC et al, No. 2:2016cv04309 - Document 134 (W.D. Mo. 2019)
[…] The Court will address these issues in turn. I. Employees Under the FLSA and MWHL The MWHL is generally interpreted in accordance with the FLSA, and for the purposes of this order, the Court will treat Plaintiffs’ FLSA claims and MWHL claims as if they were the same. RSMo. § 290.505(4) (“Except as may be otherwise provided . . . this section shall be interpreted in accordance with the Fair Labor Standards Act[.]”). In order to bring a minimum wage or overtime claim against an employer under the FLSA, a plaintiff must be an employee of the Defendant. Childress v. Ozark Delivery of Missouri, LLC, 95 F. Supp. 3d 1130, 1138 (W.D. Mo. 7 Case 2:16-cv-04309-MDH Document 134 Filed 01/08/19 Page 7 of 26 2015).