Williams v. Carrier Corporation et al, No. 2:2015cv04144 - Document 34 (W.D. Mo. 2015)
[…] Id. at 495. Defendants in this case clearly had superior bargaining power to Williams and a superior ability to discover the defect in the Heat Pump prior to its failure in Williams’ home. However, these facts alone do not make the warranty unconscionable. Davis v. Sprint Nextel Corp., 2012 WL 5904327, at *2 (W.D. Mo. Nov. 26, 2012). Missouri law specifically permits the type of warranty Defendants provided with the Heat Pump, providing necessary replacement parts for free but requiring owners to pay for installation costs. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-719(1)(a) (“the agreement may . . . limit[] the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts”).