Barry, Next Friend of R.R., a minor v. Astrue, No. 2:2010cv04139 - Document 21 (W.D. Mo. 2011)
[…] Consider, for example, the following: In an undated disability report, plaintiff’s mother disclosed two sources of medical information for the child in Prescott, Arizona, but could not provide any contact information for either source; and the treating physician (a “Dr. Sykes” who allegedly reported that the child has autistic tendencies) could not be located in the agency’s data base (Tr. 121). 10 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b) provides in part that “[i]n reviewing decisions based on an application for benefits, if new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision.” 14 In a December 20, 2006, application for SSI, plaintiff’s mother revealed that virtually the entire family was at the time on some form of public assistance: SSI for the mother; AFDC for the sister, SSI for the older brother; SSI for the grandmother who was living in the home; and AFDC and