Stone et al v. J&M Securities, LLC, No. 4:2020cv00352 - Document 85 (E.D. Mo. 2021)
[…] Section 407.020 of MMPA prohibits the “act, use, or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, unfair practice or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce or the solicitation of any funds for any charitable purpose . . . . in or from the State of Missouri.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020. The statute defines merchandise as including “real estate or services.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010. Section 407.025 provides a private cause of action for “[a]ny person who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act, or practice, declared unlawful by section 407.020.” Mo. Rev.