Hayden v. Saul, No. 4:2019cv00187 - Document 25 (E.D. Mo. 2020)
[…] See Gutierrez v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 740 F.3d 519, 528-29 (9th Cir. 2014) (holding that evidence of 25,000 jobs nationwide satisfied the requirement of showing “work which exists in significant numbers . . . in several regions of the country; reasoning that “[a] finding of 25,000 jobs likely does not fall into the category of ‘isolated jobs’ existing in ‘very limited numbers,’” and therefore “the ALJ’s national job finding satisfies § 1382c(a)(3)(B), because it represents a significant number of jobs in several regions of the country.”) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b)); Vititoe v. Colvin, 549 F. App’x 723, 731 (10th Cir. 2013) (“‘[W]ork which exists in the national economy’” is defined by statute as “work which exists in significant numbers either in the region where [the claimant] lives or in several regions of the country.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A). Hence, stating that there are a number of jobs available in the national economy is, by definition, stating the incidence of jobs “in the region in which the individual resides or in several regions of the country.”); Hill v.