Herin et al v. US Band and Orchestra Supplies Inc et al, No. 4:2011cv01447 - Document 40 (E.D. Mo. 2011)
[…] While their argument may be true, the court believes it is directed at the fairness of the choice of law provision, as opposed to the forum selection provision, and is not enough to overcome the validity of the forumselection provision. Finally, Plaintiffs argue that the forum selection clause at issue contravenes a strong public policy of South Carolina. The basis of Plaintiffs’ contention lies in South Carolina Code section 15-7-120(A), which states: Notwithstanding a provision in a contract requiring a cause of action arising under it to be brought in a location other than as provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for a similar cause of action, the cause of action alternatively may be brought in the manner provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for such causes of action. 5 Plaintiffs contend that this statutory provision evidences a strong policy of the State to allow contracting parties to litigate a dispute in a South Carolina court regardless of a mandatory forum selection clause agreed to by the parties in their contract, so long as the action may otherwise