Lingo v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company, No. 4:2010cv00084 - Document 13 (E.D. Mo. 2010)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 375.420. 4 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.420, Vexatious Refusal to Pay, provides for damages where an insurance company has failed to pay for a loss without reasonable cause or excuse. This statutory provision limits Plaintiff s recovery of statutory damages to no more twenty percent of the first 4 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.420 provides, in relevant part: In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy of ... fidelity, indemnity, [] or other insurance except automobile liability insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney's fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict. (emphasis added). 4 fifteen hundred dollars and ten percent of any amount in excess of fifteen hundred dollars. As such, Plaintiff cannot recover more than $2,150 in statutory damages based on the $20,000 Bond. Attorneys fees collectible pursuant to a statute may be included in calculating the jurisdictional amount. See e.g., Osia v. Mid-Century Ins. Co., 2006 WL 1523020, at *1 (E.D. Mo.