Steward v. West Asset Management, Inc. et al, No. 4:2009cv01956 - Document 37 (E.D. Mo. 2010)
[…] Doc. 1 at 1, 3. On August 14, 2008,Congress passed the Higher Education Opportunity Act ( HEOA ) to amend the Higher Education Act of 1965. The amendments to the Higher Education Act, § 1087, are referred to in the Higher Education Opportunity Act as Section 437(a), and amend only 20 U.S.C. § 1087(a), not § 1087(b). The amendments are not effective until July 1, 2010. 5 subsection, and such borrower shall not be required to present additional documentation for purposes of this subsection.5 Footnote 1 to § 1087(a) provides: If a student borrower who has received a loan described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 1078(a)(1) of this title dies or becomes permanently and totally disabled (as determined in accordance with regulations of the Secretary), then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan by repaying the amount owed on the loan. The Fair Debit Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a) ( FDCPA ) requires that an entity collecting a debt make certain disclosures to the person from whom it attempts to collect a debt. These disclosures include: (1) the amount of the debt; (2) the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed; (3) a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector; (4) a statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector; and (5) a statement that, upon the consumer's written request within the thirty-day period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the name and address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor. FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). In the event the consumer notifies the debt collector, in writing, within thirty days that the debt at issue is disputed, the debt collector is required by the FDCPA, § 1692g(b), to cease 5 20 U.S.C. § 1087(b) is titled Payment of claims on loans in bankruptcy. Plaintiff does not suggest that he has filed for bankruptcy so as to make this provision applicable in the matter under consideration. 6 collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment.