Illinois Valley Paving Company v. Old Republic Insurance Company et al, No. 4:2006cv01837 - Document 256 (E.D. Mo. 2011)
[…] “‘The presumption in commercial contracts is that the parties were trying to accomplish something rational. Common sense is as much a part of contract interpretation as is the dictionary or the arsenal of canons.’ Fishman v. LaSalle National Bank, 247 F.3d 300, 302 (1st Cir.2001) (citations omitted).” Dispatch Automation, Inc. v. Richards, 280 F.3d 1116, 1119 (7th Cir. 2002). To find otherwise could result in the filing of multiple meritless, actions lacking in good faith. Finally, Plaintiffs urge summary judgment under the Illinois pre-judgment interest statute, 815 ILCS 205/2, which provides that “[creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five percent per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing.” As United Rentals correctly observes, there has yet to be any finding that a sum of money is due to Plaintiffs pursuant to the Subcontract or the Old Republic policy.