Ross et al v. Quality Homes of McComb, Inc. et al, No. 5:2017cv00046 - Document 41 (S.D. Miss. 2017)
[…] No. 1, p. 15]. Again, the Rosses do not specify which conduct applies to which Defendant. The Rosses cite TILA, the MMWA, and the MCPA, but fail to link any factual allegation to any requirement of any statute. Truth in Lending Act (TILA) TILA requires a “creditor” to disclose information to the person obligated on a “consumer credit transaction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1631(a).3 The creditor must make the TILA-required disclosures before “consummating” the transaction 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(b). A transaction is “consummated” when “a consumer becomes 3 A “creditor” is “[a] person who regularly extends consumer credit.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(17)(i). A “consumer” is “a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(11). 11 contractually obligated on a credit transaction.” 12 CFR § 226.2(a)(13); see also Lea v. Buy Direct, L.L.C., 755 F.3d 250, 253 (5th Cir. 2014). Two types of TILA claims are relevant here: rescission claims and disclosure claims.