Bell v. Management & Training Corporation et al, No. 5:2016cv00039 - Document 44 (S.D. Miss. 2017)
[…] Dillon, 596 F.3d at 266. To the contrary, the record confirms that Bell sought administrative redress for his complaints within MDOC’s grievance-processing scheme as far as the MDOC and the ARP Director would allow him. The Court therefore finds that Bell has exhausted such administrative remedies as are available to him, and denies MTC’s motion for summary judgment on exhaustion grounds as to Bell’s federal claims. Turning to Bell’s state-law claims, MTC urges dismissal under Section 47-5-803 of the Mississippi Code. That statute requires a prisoner to exhaust ARP procedures before suing “the State of Mississippi, the Department of Corrections or its officials or employees.” MISS. CODE. ANN. § 47-5-803. No Mississippi appellate court has determined whether the operator of a private prison is an “official or employee” of the MDOC under the statute.4 4 Several opinions from the Southern District of Mississippi have recognized the absence of binding Mississippi