Felton et al v. Wells Fargo Bank et al, No. 5:2012cv00139 - Document 15 (S.D. Miss. 2013)
[…] Butz v. Economou, 438 U.S. 478, 511-17, 98 S. Ct. 2894, 2913-16, 57 L. Ed. 2d 895 (1978). Id. Court clerks are entitled to absolute immunity from actions 19 “for damages arising from acts they are specifically required to do under court order or at the judge’s discretion.” 242 F.3d 679, 682 (5th Cir. 2001). Clay v. Allen, They are entitled to only qualified immunity from actions for damages arising out of the performance of their routine duties. Id. Miss. Code Ann. § 9-11-27 provides: The [justice court] clerk and deputy clerks shall be empowered to file and record actions and pleadings, to receive and receipt for monies, to acknowledge affidavits, to issue warrants in criminal cases upon direction by a justice court judge in the county, to approve the sufficiency of bonds in civil and criminal cases, to certify and issue copies of all records, documents and pleadings filed in the justice court and to issue all process necessary for the operation of the justice court. The clerk or deputy clerks may refuse to accept a personal check in payment of any fine or cost or to satisfy any other payment required to be made to the justice court. All orders from the justice court judge to the clerk of the justice court shall be written. All cases, civil and criminal, shall be assigned by the clerk to the justice court judges of the county in the manner provided in Section 11-9-105 and Section 99-33-2. Miss. Code Ann. § 9-11-27. In the case sub judice, the plaintiffs allege that Clerk Westbrook did nothing more than receive and file-stamp pleadings filed by the parties in the Wells Fargo Bank vs.