Ashcraft et al v. City of Vicksburg et al, No. 5:2011cv00176 - Document 202 (S.D. Miss. 2013)
[…] See Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 380 (2007) (holding that no reasonable jury could believe party’s account because it contradicted surveillance video). When Young stopped Isaiah’s car, the first question he asked was whether Isaiah had a driver’s license. Transcript [146-18 at Ex. 1] at 31. There is no constitutional impediment to 17 that request. Brigham, 382 F.3d at 507–08. And Isaiah’s failure to produce a license provided additional reasonable suspicion to continue the stop. See Miss. Code Ann. §§ 63-1-5 (“No person shall drive or operate a motor vehicle . . . upon the highways of the State of Mississippi without first securing an operator’s license . . . .”) and 63-1-41 (“Every licensee shall have the required license in his immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display the same, upon demand of . . . a peace officer.”).