Chatman v. Pfizer, Inc. et al, No. 5:2011cv00069 - Document 90 (S.D. Miss. 2013)
[…] The Supreme Court held that it is impossible under the FDA’s regulatory scheme for a generic manufacturer to unilaterally alter its drug’s labeling because the regulations require a generic drug to have the 1 The Supreme Court made clear that the plaintiffs’ claims had been reduced to one failure-to-warn theory by the time it reached the Supreme Court. Id. at 2573. 2 The terms “labeling” and “label” are used throughout this opinion. 21 C.F.R. § 1.3 defines these terms as follows: (a) Labeling includes all written, printed, or graphic matter accompanying an article at any time while such article is in interstate commerce or held for sale after shipment or delivery in interstate commerce. (b) Label means any display of written, printed, or graphic matter on the immediate container of any article, or any such matter affixed to any consumer commodity or affixed to or appearing upon a package containing any consumer commodity. 5 same composition and labeling as that of its brand-name counterpart.