-RHW Brown v. Federal Bureau of Prisons et al, No. 5:2011cv00063 - Document 35 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] The statute continues: Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a United States district court shall be deemed an action against the United States under the provisions of this title and all references thereto, and the United States shall be substituted as 5 Moreover, despite of the Government’s references to the Westfall Act, its reliance on 28 U.S.C. § 2679 is inapposite. It is 42 U.S.C. § 233, not 28 U.S.C. § 2679, that governs the activities of PHS officials acting in their official capacity. That statute expressly provides: The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of Title 28, or by alternative benefits provided by the United States where the availability of such benefits precludes a remedy under section 1346(b) of Title 28, for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim. 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) (emphasis added); see generally Hui, 130 S. Ct. at 1848. This statute, similar to the Westfall Act, requires that “[t]he Attorney General shall defend any civil action or proceeding brought in any court against any person referred to in subsection (a) of this section (or his estate) for any such damage or injury.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(b). It was based upon this statute that this Court the party defendant. Id. at § (d)(1). There is no indication in the record whether the Government has issued a scope certificate to Dr.