Arledge v. BancorpSouth Bank, No. 5:2010cv00019 - Document 28 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] This is followed likewise by a bold/blackened “Acknowledgment” section that bears the signature of Betty G. Arledge (and Robert Arledge), which indicates “You acknowledge receipt of a copy of this notice on today’s date.” Thus, the defendant asserts that the plaintiff’s contention that BancorpSouth violated the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (“ECOA”), 15 USC 1691, et seq., simply fails when measured against the plaintiff’s voluntary action of executing a joint application for credit. The court agrees. Specifically, 12 CFR § 202.7(d) of ECOA’s implementing regulations provides in relevant part: Signature of spouse or other person - - (1) rule for qualified applicant. Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor’s standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested. Section 202.7(d) Equal Credit Opportunity Act. The above language makes clear that a creditor cannot require a spouse’s signature on the credit instrument unless the spouse is a joint applicant.