Natchez Regional Medical Center v. Quorum Health Resources, LLC et al, No. 5:2009cv00207 - Document 24 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] In its Response, the plaintiff argues that the one year statute of limitations is not applicable in this case because this 3 The defendant QHR in the Sykes case is the defendant in the instant case. 6 is not a MTCA case. The plaintiff asserts that the Mississippi Constitution Article 4, Section 104 provides that “[s]tatutes of limitation in civil causes shall not run against the state, or any subdivision or municipal corporation thereof.” Additionally, the plaintiff argues that Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-51, codifies the constitutional language and states that “[s]tatutes of limitations in civil cases shall not run against the state, or any subdivision or municipal corporation thereof . . . .” Because Natchez Regional is a community hospital and a subdivision of the state, the plaintiff argues that no statute of limitation bars its claims.