Luna v. Bruce Pearson, et al., No. 5:2008cv00266 - Document 27 (S.D. Miss. 2009)
[…] See Exh. 6 to Motion to Dismiss (Administrative Remedy Generalized Retrieval). Nor has Plaintiff established that any exception to the exhaustion requirement applies.6 Nevertheless, the court further finds that Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claims on their merits, as discussed below, and that Plaintiff’s claims against Defendants should be dismissed with prejudice. Statutory Immunity for Dr. Chambers Defendants argue that Dr. Chambers has absolute statutory immunity from suit pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), which provides in part as follows: The remedy against the United States ... for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim. The Fifth Circuit has held that Section 233(a) “provides immunity from suit for a PHS [Public Health Service] employee who causes personal injury to a patient ‘resulting from the performance of medical, surgical ... or related functions,’ provided that the employee was acting within the scope of his employment at the time of the incident causing such injury.” Schrader v. Sandoval, 1999 WL 1235234, at * 2 (5th Cir. Nov. 23, 1999). As a result, “if the employee’s actions occurred within the course of his duties, a plaintiff’s sole remedy is to proceed against the United States under the Federal Tort Claims Act.”