Mission Primary Care Clinic, PLLC v. Director, Internal Revenue Service et al, No. 5:2007cv00162 - Document 123 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] Mission Primary Care Clinic, 370 Fed. Appx. at 542. In 2007, the personal exemption for a married individual filing separately with only one personal exemption was $729.17. See IRS Notice 2006-106, 2006-49 I.R.B. 1033, 2006-2 C.B., 2006 WL 3473247 (Table 1). Therefore, the Court should have used this amount in reducing Mission’s liability to the United States.2 Secondly, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6334-3(d) provides that “[i]n the case of an individual who is paid or receives, wages, salary, and other income other than on a weekly basis, the [amount exempt] from levy under section 6334(a)(9) is the amount that as nearly as possible will result in the same total exemption from levy for such individual over that period of time . . . .”3 Mission made payments 2 In its original recalculation of liability, this Court incorrectly relied on Mission’s claim that it was entitled to a personal exemption amount of $1,012.50. The Court can find no explanation as to how Mission arrived at this amount but notes that $1,012.50 is