Jones v. Muscle Research, LLC, No. 4:2011cv00026 - Document 30 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] However, with three factors favoring Jones and two factors favoring Muscle Research, the balance tips in Jones’ favor. Therefore, the Court finds that good cause excuses Jones’ failure 39 Lincoln Elec. Co. v. McLemore, 54 So. 3d 833, 835-36 (Miss. 2010). 40 Smith v. DiMa Homes, Inc., 74 So. 3d 377, 378 (Miss. Ct. App. 2011). 41 Gray v. Upchurch, No. 5:05-cv-210-KS-JMR, 2006 WL 3694604, *5 (S.D. Miss. 2006) (Starrett, J.) (addressing statute of limitations for intentional misrepresentation) (citing Sanderson Farms, Inc. v. Ballard, 917 So. 2d 783, 789 (Miss. 2005)); Bank of Commerce v. SouthGroup Ins. & Fin. Servs., LLC, 73 So. 3d 1106, 1109 (Miss. 2011) (addressing statute of limitations for negligent misrepresentation). 42 Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action has accrued.”). 9 to serve Muscle Research prior to November 28, 2011.43 Muscle Research’s Second Argument: Failure to Comply with the Terms of the Magistrate Judge’s Order.