Moody v. East Mississippi State Hospital, No. 4:2008cv00048 - Document 39 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] See Washington v. City of Gulfport, Miss., 351 F. App’x 916, 919 (5th Cir. 2009) (citing Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 491 U.S. 701, 733 (1989) (“The express cause of action for damages created by § 1983 constitutes the exclusive federal remedy for violation of the rights guaranteed in § 1981 by state governmental units”)). 11 3. Punitive Damages Defendant asserts immunity from punitive damages on all federal claims based on 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1), which provides that “[a] complaining party may recover punitive damages under this section against a respondent (other than a government, government agency or political subdivision) . . . .” (Emphasis added).