Giles v. Dedmon et al, No. 3:2021cv00766 - Document 49 (S.D. Miss. 2022)
[…] City of Houston, Tex. v. Hill, 482 U.S. 451, 462–63 (1987). In this case, however, Giles admits that he did more than speak his mind. He also fired his weapon in direct, intentional response to his neighbor’s Sunday morning lawful firearms activity. And the combination of those things—Giles’ words plus his conduct—could lead a reasonable law enforcement officer to think they had probable cause to arrest Giles for breach of the public peace, as that term is defined under Mississippi law. See Miss. Code Ann. § 9735-15(1) (“Any person who disturbs the public peace, or the peace of others, by violent, or loud, or insulting, or profane, or indecent, or offensive, or boisterous conduct or language, or by intimidation, or seeking to intimidate any other person or persons, or by conduct either calculated to provoke a breach of the peace, or by conduct which may lead to a breach of the peace, or by any other act, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”). That code section matches the situation here. See also Simmons v. Fair, No. 1:19-CV-38-SA-DAS, 2020 WL 1539935, at *3 7 Case 3:21-cv-00766-CWR-LGI Document 49 Filed 12/05/22 Page 8 of 8 (N.D. Miss. Mar. 31, 2020), aff’d, No. 20-60297, 2020 WL 6053365 (5th Cir.