Wilson v. Equipment Options Direct, LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv00023 - Document 8 (S.D. Miss. 2021)
[…] Lyle v. Mladinich, 584 So. 2d 397, 398-99 (Miss. 1991) (citing May v. V.F.W. Post #2539, 577 So. 2d 372, 375 (Miss. 1991)). Equipment Options’ arguments go only towards the first element—whether Boyd owed any duty or standard of care to Wilson. Wilson argues Boyd had a duty to maintain his property in a safe manner, to warn Wilson of any dangers, and to maintain safe working conditions for Wilson. Motion [4] at 5. Wilson also contends Boyd had a duty to supervise his children. Id. at 7. A. Duty to Maintain Safe Working Conditions 1. § 11-1-66 Immunity Under Mississippi statutory law, “[n]o owner, occupant, lessee or managing agent of property shall be liable for the death or injury of an independent contractor . . . resulting from dangers of which the contractor knew or reasonably should have known.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-66. Whether a “contractor knew or reasonably 4 should have known” about a danger “does not depend on his control over the manner in which the work is being performed or his reasons for being on the premises,” but on his knowledge of whether a dangerous condition existed.