Stratton v. Jackson State University, No. 3:2020cv00202 - Document 42 (S.D. Miss. 2021)
[…] See Calderon v. Potter, 113 F. App'x 586, 592 (5th Cir. When a plaintiff presents indirect or circumstantial evidence of unlawful retaliation, the court applies the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting scheme, under which the See 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (“No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101 ((b) (“No person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any practice made unlawful by … the Rehabilitation Act”). 5 3 plaintiff must first establish a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation, by showing that (1) he engaged in an activity protected by the ADA, (2) he suffered an adverse employment action, and (3) there is a causal connection between the protected activity and the