McDaniel v. Hazlehurst City School District et al, No. 3:2019cv00254 - Document 62 (S.D. Miss. 2021)
[…] Upon receiving written notice under Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-105, the employee may submit a written request for specific reasons for nonreemployment and/or a hearing. Miss. Code Ann. § 379-109. The School District contends that McDaniel was not entitled to the process described in the EEPL for his roles as Athletic Director and Head Football Coach because he is not a “licensed employee” as defined in Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-1. A licensed employee is an “employee of a public school district required to hold a valid license by the Commission on Teacher and Administrator Education, Certification and Licensure and Development.” Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-1. Employees 10 Case 3:19-cv-00254-HTW-LGI Document 62 Filed 08/31/21 Page 11 of 16 other than superintendents, principals, and “licensed employees” are considered “non-instructional employees.” Miss. Code.