McDaniel v. Hazlehurst City School District et al, No. 3:2019cv00254 - Document 62 (S.D. Miss. 2021)
[…] Martin v. Mem’l Hosp. at Gulfport, 130 F.3d 1143, 1147 (5th Cir. 1997). a) Mississippi Law The procedure for non-renewal of public-school employees is codified in the Education Employment Procedures Law of 2001 (“EEPL”), Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-101, et seq. The EEPL utilizes a special definition of “employee”, separate from the rest of Title 37 of the Mississippi Code. For the purposes of the EEPL, the term “employee” means: (a) Any teacher, principal, superintendent or other professional personnel employed by the local school district for a continuous 10 Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-1 defines licensed employee as: “any other employee of a public school district required to hold a valid license by the Commission on Teacher and Administrator Education, Certification and Licensure and Development.” 11 Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-1 defines non-instructional employee as: “all employees of school districts other than superintendents, principals and licensed employees.” 12 Miss.