Dillon et al v. State Liquefied Compressed Gas Board et al, No. 3:2018cv00208 - Document 47 (S.D. Miss. 2018)
[…] The Court disagrees with Plaintiffs. There is an adequate opportunity to raise constitutional challenges in state court “unless state law clearly bars the interposition of the constitutional claims.” Moore v. Sims, 442 U.S. 415, 426 (1979); see Ballard v. Wilson, 856 F.2d 1568 (5th Cir. 1988) (“[I]ntervention is appropriate only if a party has no opportunity to present his federal claim in a state proceeding”). Mississippi Code § 75-57-117 provides that “[a]ny individual aggrieved by a final decision of the board shall be entitled to judicial review” in state circuit court. Plaintiffs cite to no Mississippi authority that the provision does not authorize judicial review of constitutional claims. See Wightman v.